Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the information collected and used within RPNZ, which is owned and operated by CoreLogic NZ Ltd.

CoreLogic is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information. This policy discloses our information gathering and usage practices.

Collection of personal information

CoreLogic collects information about RPNZ customers and other website users, including:

  • personal and work contact information provided voluntarily when setting up a personalised login and completing an online form;
  • website usage information through tracking individual website users' click behaviour;
  • aggregated information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information.

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, certain services may not be available to you online. Details including your name, email address, and telephone number are required to provide you access to an RPNZ subscription.

Use of information

The information you provide is used for the following purposes:

  • to provide you access to an RPNZ subscription;
  • to help provide any other services that you have requested;
  • conduct market research surveys;
  • for any other purposes for which you have given permission.

We may also use your contact details to advise you by email of special offers, and any new products and services. You may unsubscribe from these email communications at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any promotional email you receive.

Protection of personal information

When you submit personal information a secure server is used. We protect your information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers. CoreLogic and all other users of the information will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information that you have provided to CoreLogic to any third party unless:

  • we need to do so to provide you with the content, service or features you have requested;
  • we are required to do so by law.

Access to and correction of personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can update your personal information by logging into RPNZ with your username and password and going to the ’Admin‘ tab on the home page once you are logged in.

Alternatively, you may contact our customer support team on 0800 82 55 78 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Information sourced from public registers

CoreLogic sources information from public registers and their supporting data for use in the creation of RPNZ and RPNZ property reports. This information is used in compliance with the Public Register Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

Public Register personal information use is bound by the Public Register Privacy Principles and requests to access or correct this information must be addressed to the organisation that is required under legislation to maintain the public register. Changes to:

  • the District Valuation Roll are controlled by Local Councils;
  • the Land Titles Register and Cadastre are controlled by Land Information New Zealand.

Cookies

Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation, monitor usage and to help personalise and improve your experience when you visit a website. They are small pieces of information that can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies).

RPNZ.co.nz mostly uses session cookies, which are removed from your computer once you leave this website. These are used to determine your browser compatibility, and remember that you have logged in for the duration of your session. We require you to accept session cookies in order for you to login and access your company’s subscription. When you log out or close your browser the session cookies are deleted.

RPNZ.co.nz also uses persistent cookies to personalise the user experience and for tracking traffic patterns to and from this website. For more information on the tracking we use, refer to the website tracking and measurement section below.

Website tracking and measurement

CoreLogic uses Google Analytics and Scout Analytics to collect information on how you use this website. The services are used to anonymously aggregate website statistics, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, and time spent on our site.

Links to other websites

CoreLogic provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content on those sites. We do not necessarily endorse those sites or their content and therefore advise you to review their terms and conditions, including their privacy and security policies, prior to submitting any personal information to them.

Privacy complaints

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will deal quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy.

If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or your privacy has been violated, please email us immediately at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Please briefly outline your complaint and include your email address and/or a daytime telephone number on which we can contact you.

Privacy code review

CoreLogic will review this privacy code on an annual basis or more frequently if it is deemed necessary and will amend its policy as appropriate. When this policy is materially modified a notice will be placed on the home page.